Congratulations to all the winners of the Neighbourhood Network Awards 2017

Three men wanted for burglary in Dunswell
27th October 2017
Advice from Action Fraud on Phishing – How to protect yourself
30th October 2017

Congratulations to all the winners of the Neighbourhood Network Awards 2017

We would like to thank everyone who attended and supported us at our annual Awards event on Tuesday.  

Congratulations to all of the winners on the night, although in our eyes you are all winners!!!   

For anyone who may have missed the event, please find below all shortlisted groups and winners out of each category:

Community Group/Association/Watch of the Year

Celebrating the coming together of individuals to collectively make a difference and bring positive changes to a community.

  • Berkeley Street NHW
  • Kingswood Residents Association
  • Kingswood Cycle Club – WINNER
  • Down to Earth
  • Sunaksli Family & Friends
  • Oak & Clough Road Allotments

 

Engaging with the Young Award

Projects engaging with young people to bring about positive changes for them and the areas that they live and play.

  • Astra Youth Club
  • Enivronmental & Management Services
  • Rainbow Community Garden
  • Vulcan Boxing Centre – WINNER
  • Lynn & Ian Warelow
  • Newground Reachout Ings

 

Engaging with Older People Award

Projects that work with older people to bring about positive changes for them in their daily lives.

  • Rainbow Community Garden
  • Pickering & Ferens Homes
  • Lynn & Ian Warelow
  • Looking Good & Feeling Good
  • David Rust – WINNER
  • Older People’s Partnership

 

Community Champion of the Year

An individual’s significant contribution to a community/project.

  • Jeannie Webster
  • Brigitta Laszio
  • Lynn & Ian Warelow
  • David Rust
  • Jennie Paddison
  • Mike Hillerby
  • Dave Collier
  • Sunaksli Family & Friends – WINNER

 

Neighbourhood Watch Contribution Award

Presented to those groups or individuals that have embraced the ethos of Neighbourhood Watch and are striving to make a positive difference to their neighbourhoods.  Decided by the Neighbourhood Network Managers and Trustees.

Berkeley Street Neighbourhood Watch – WINNER

and 

Parklands Neighbourhood Watch – WINNER

 

Above and Beyond Award

Presented to those individuals/agencies/groups that the Neighbourhood Network team have come across within their work that go the extra mile for the communities they serve.  Decided by the Neighbourhood Network Managers and Trustees.

Ian & Lynn Warelow of Eternal Benefits – WINNER

and

John & Shirley Klein of Oak & Clough Road Allotments – WINNER

 

We wanted to also take this opportunity to share our short film with you all.  We hope it inspires others to either get involved with our current groups or to form their own group, our members really do make a difference within their communities!

 

 

We will be releasing photos of the evening over the coming days.